Your privacy is important to us

Who are we?

Hastings essential and Hastings Direct are trading names of Hastings Insurance Services Limited, which has its registered office at Conquest House, 32-34 Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex TN39 3LW.

Definitions

In this privacy policy, unless the context otherwise requires, words and expressions defined in the website terms of use and the Hastings Direct Mobile App end user licence agreement shall have the same meaning when used in this privacy policy.

In addition to those defined words and expressions, references to:

"App licence" means the Hastings Direct Mobile App end user licence agreement

"Personal information" means any information (including sensitive information) that we have obtained from you or third parties in connection with a service or product provided to you that is held now or at any time in the future by us; and

"Data Protection Laws" means the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time and all other applicable legislation implementing European Community Directives 95/46, 2002/58 and 2009/136, and any subsequent legislation in relation to the protection of personal data including any similar or equivalent legislation.

Introduction

The pages on this website are only directed at United Kingdom residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. We are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our website and use of the App and recognise our responsibility to keep the Personal information you provide to us confidential at all times. We have provided this privacy policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you call us or visit our websites or use the App and when you generally use our products and services. We wish to help you make informed decisions so, please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your Personal information.

Data protection notice

Hastings Insurance Services Limited is the registered data controller in relation to personal information held about you for the purposes of the Act. All personal information provided by you is held securely and in confidence by us. Hastings Direct has a legitimate interest to collect, consider and retain personal information of individuals who have provided a Curriculum Vitae (CV) or registered a CV for any role we offer. If you have been asked to enter into a recruitment process with Hastings Direct we will then be processing your personal information for the potential of entering into a contract of employment with us.

When you have provided a CV and are not successful in a recruitment process we will retain your information so that we can provide you with details of vacancies at Hastings which you may be interested in applying for, respond to any potential employment disputes and also for performance monitoring purposes. Your application will remain on your profile, unless you choose to request deletion of your profile at any time.

You have the following rights

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to request erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object to processing
  • the rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For any other queries please contact: recruitmentteam@hastingsdirect.com

Hastings Insurance Services Limited, Conquest House, Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea TN39 3LW

If you're not happy with the way your personal data is held or processed, please tell us using the contact details above. You can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

When applying for a job using the online application form

This statement, along with the Data Protection Statement, outlines how we store and use information you provide to us. You can either accept or continue with the application process or decline – in which case you will be returned to the vacancies homepage.

By submitting personal data onto this site you accept these Terms and accept that Hastings Direct may process your personal data for recruitment purposes. You accept that Hastings Direct may contact you in relation to potentially suitable job opportunities with the company. You accept that your details will be kept on the system for statistical reporting, in accordance with these Terms.

Any deleted candidate account data will remain in the system in an anonymised form to ensure that Hastings Direct can meet its equal opportunities monitoring requirements.

In the event that you are provided with a User ID and/or password at any time by us, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of that User ID and/or password. Your account information is password protected for your own privacy and security. You agree to notify us of any unauthorised use of your User ID and/or password. Data transmissions are protected by industry-standard SSL encryption.

For more information regarding data protection please contact: dataprotection@hastingsdirect.com

For any other queries please contact: recruitmentteam@hastingsdirect.com

Password and security

If you use the site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, and also for ensuring that unauthorised access to your account is prohibited.

You should take all necessary steps to ensure that your information is kept confidential to you and we would therefore recommend that you use a password unique to Hastings Direct. If you have reason to believe that this may have been compromised, please contact us immediately.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our App or browse any of our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy.

How do we process your personal information?

Hastings Insurance Services Limited is the registered data controller in relation to personal information held about you for the purposes of the Act.

All personal information provided by you is held securely and in confidence by us in our computerised and other records. When we process your personal information we do so in compliance with the terms of the Act. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data. We use leading technologies, such as data encryption, fire walls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All our staff and all third parties we may hire from time to time to provide support services are required to observe our privacy standards.

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes such as for quality control and training, processing necessary for the entering into or the performance of a contract; to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and web sites; to ensure effective systems operation; to meet any legal obligation; in your vital interests; in order to prevent or detect crime; and for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller. Please visit the following web site for further information: ico.org.uk.

Your data may be transferred to any country, including countries outside of the European Economic Area, for any of the purposes mentioned above.